We have about 500 staff, most in Canberra and some in Sydney.

Our staff are skilled in:

  • statistical analysis
  • epidemiology and demography
  • information development
  • data management
  • communication
  • public sector administration.

AIHW is headed by a CEO and is divided into ten specialist groups.

AIHW organisation chart (PDF 68KB, A3)

Australian Institute of Health and Welfare

Business & Communication Group 

  • Mr Andrew Kettle, Group Head 
  • Corporate Reporting (Ms Tulip Penney)
  • Financial & Commercial Services (Mr Andrew Tharle)
  • People & Facilities (Ms Morag Roycroft) 
  • Strategic Communication & Stakeholder Engagement (Ms Rebecca Richter)
  • Website & Publishing (Ms Belinda Hellyer)
  • Web Strategy & Data Visualisation (Mr Bill Watson, acting)

Community Services Group 

  • Ms Louise York, Group Head  
  • Ageing & Aged Care (Mrs Melinda Leake)
  • Centrelink Strategies (Ms Sushma Mathur)
  • Children & Families (Ms Sally Mills)
  • Child Welfare (Dr Indrani Pieris-Caldwell)
  • Disability (Mr David Braddock)
  • Justice & Education (Ms Anna Ritson)

Data Governance Group

  • Ms Jenny Hargreaves, Group Head
  • Ethics, Privacy & Legal (Mr Gary Kent)
  • Executive Secretariat (Ms Anne Reader)
  • Metadata & METeOR (Ms Mardi Ellis, acting) 
  • My Health Record Secondary Use Governance (Ms Jen Mayhew-Larsen)

Data Strategies & Integration Group

  • Mr Geoff Neideck, Group Head 
  • Community Services & Housing Linkage (Mr Mike Booth)
  • Health Linkage (Dr Phil Anderson)
  • Data Strategies (Dr Nick von Sanden)
  • Specialist Capability (Ms Leah Newman)

Deputy CEO Group

  • Mr Matthew James, Chief Executive Officer
  • Flagship Reporting, Mr Dinesh Indraharan
  • Suicide & Self-harm Monitoring, Mr Chris Killick-Moran
  • Mental Health & Palliative Care, Mr Gary Hanson

Health Group 

  • Mr Richard Juckes, Group Head
  • Burden of Disease & Mortality (Ms Michelle Gourley)
  • Cancer Data & Monitoring (Mr Justin Harvey)
  • Cardiovascular, Diabetes & Kidney (Ms Miriam Lum-On)
  • Chronic Conditions (Ms Katherine Faulks)
  • Chronic Conditions Program Development (Dr Fleur de Crespigny)
  • Population Health (Ms Claire Sparke)
  • Screening Analysis & Monitoring (Mr David Meere, acting)

Housing & Specialised Services Group 

  • Dr Gabrielle Phillips, Group Head
  • Housing & Homelessness Collection Operations (Ms Penny Siu)
  • Housing & Homelessness Collection Processing (Ms Amber Jefferson)
  • Housing & Homelessness Reporting & Development (Ms Nikki Schroder)
  • Tobacco, Alcohol & Other Drugs (Ms Moira Hewitt) 

Health Systems Group

  • Dr Adrian Webster, Group Head
  • Economics & Expenditure (Mr Jason Thomson)
  • Health Performance & Quality (Dr Heather Swanston)
  • Hospitals & Related Care (Ms Marissa Veld)
  • Hospitals Data (Mr Brett Henderson)
  • Medical, Dental & Pharmaceutical (Ms Clara Jellie)
  • National Integration Health Service Information (Mr George Bodilsen)

Information & Communication Technology Group

  • Mr Glenn Ashe, Chief Technology Officer
  • Business & Development (Ms Deborah Scott) 
  • Operations & Security (Mr Charlie Drummond)

Indigenous Group 

  • Dr Fadwa Al-Yaman, Group Head 
  • Indigenous Burden of Disease (Ms Tracy Dixon)
  • Indigenous Data Improvements (Ms Elizabeth Hynes)
  • Indigenous Health Performance Framework (Mr Geoff Callaghan)
  • Indigenous Mental Health & Suicide Prevention (Ms Anna O'Mahony)
  • Indigenous Primary Care Reporting (Ms Felicity Murdoch)
  • Indigenous Spatial Analysis (Dr Martin Edvardsson)

Primary Health Care & Veterans Group 

  • Mr Michael Frost, Group Head 
  • Maternal & Perinatal Health (Ms Bernice Cropper)
  • My Health Record Data (Ms Vicki Bennett)
  • PHN & Primary Health Reporting (Dr Kerrin Bleicher)
  • Primary Health Care Data (Mr Conan Liu)
  • Veterans' Health & Welfare (Ms Louise Gates)