Louise MarkusLouise Markus BSocWk

Chair
Non-executive Director

Term: 14 December 2016 – 13 December 2019

Mrs Markus was elected to the House of Representatives in 2004 and 2007 for the seat of Greenway and in 2010 for the seat of Macquarie.

During her time in the Parliament of Australia, Mrs Markus has held the positions of shadow parliamentary secretary for immigration and citizenship and shadow minister for veterans’ affairs. Mrs Markus left the House of Representatives on 2 July 2016.

Mrs Markus holds a Bachelor of Social Work from the University of New South Wales. During her career as a social worker, she worked at the Department of Social Security, Wesley Mission and as a TAFE teacher. Mrs Markus is passionate about developing and delivering programs that provide opportunities for our young people and being a strong voice for those in her community.

Barry SandisonBarry Sandison BBusMgt, FANZSG

Director, Australian Institute of Health and Welfare
Executive Director

Term: 5 May 2016 – 4 May 2021

Mr Sandison has extensive public sector experience, with previous roles in both policy and service delivery and has maintained a particular interest in the use of data and evidence in government. Most recently, he was the deputy secretary, health and information, in the Australian Government Department of Human Services where he was responsible for the administration and delivery of a range of programs in the health, government and business areas. Before this, Mr Sandison was a deputy chief executive at Centrelink and held senior executive roles in the Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs and the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations. Mr Sandison is a board member of L’Arche Genesaret, an Australian Capital Territory community organisation for people with intellectual disabilities.

Zoran BolevichZoran Bolevich DM, MBA, FRACMA

Nominee of the Australian Health Ministers’ Advisory Council
Non-executive Director

Term: 11 February 2016 – 10 February 2019

Dr Bolevich is the Chief Executive and Chief Information Officer of eHealth NSW, a dedicated health information technology agency, responsible for planning, implementation and support of the digital transformation of New South Wales Health. During his 25-year career in health, he has worked in a range of senior health management and information and communications technology (ICT) leadership roles in Australia and New Zealand. Before joining eHealth NSW, Dr Bolevich worked at the New South Wales Ministry of Health as executive director for health system information and performance reporting and, most recently, as acting deputy secretary for system purchasing and performance. Earlier, he spent several years leading a regional shared services agency for district health boards, after which he moved to New Zealand’s Ministry of Health where he was responsible for the national health information strategy and architecture.

Marilyn Chilvers BEc (Hons), Grad Dip Tert Ed, MAppSc, MAICD

Nominee of the Children and Families Secretaries Group (of state and territory departments)
Non-executive Director

Terms: 18 January 2016 – 17 January 2017; 19 January 2017 – 18 January 2018; 19 January 2018 – 18 April 2018; 19 April 2018 – 30 June 2018

Ms Chilvers is an Executive Director in NSW government, working in both the NSW Department of Family and Community Services (FACS) and the NSW Data Analytics Centre in Treasury, where she drives data integration and analysis activities to improve outcomes for vulnerable and at risk citizens. Marilyn led the development and implementation of the NSW Human Services Outcomes Framework in FACS to guide government investment and service design through data and evidence.  Ms Chilvers is also co-investigator on a number of linkage research projects, and Chief Investigator for the FACS Pathways of Care Longitudinal Study, which examines the outcomes of children and young people entering out-of-home care in New South Wales for the first time.

Ms Chilvers’ previous roles include several senior statistical and economic roles in FACS, the NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, and at Macquarie University.

Luise McCullochLuise McCulloch BA (Hons)

Nominated by Mr David Kalisch, Australian Statistician, Australian Bureau of Statistics
Non-executive Director

Term: Ex-officio appointment

Ms McCulloch is the Deputy Australian Statistician leading the Statistical Services Group. This Group has responsibility for producing the ABS’ demographic, economic and social statistics. Ms McCulloch joined the ABS in November 2015 after 7 years at the Commonwealth Treasury department, during which time she held a number of positions including: acting executive director, policy coordination and governance, general manager of the following divisions: Corporate and International Tax Division; Budget Policy Division; Infrastructure, Industry, Environment and Defence Division; and head of the Sustainable Population Strategy Taskforce and principal adviser (2010 Intergenerational Report).
Ms McCulloch previously held the positions of assistant secretary (tax, superannuation and workplace relations) and assistant secretary (fiscal policy) in the Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet (PM&C).

Caroline EdwardsCaroline Edwards BA Law (first class honours)

Nominated by Ms Glenys Beauchamp PSM, Department of Health
Non-executive Director

Term: Ex-officio appointment

Caroline Edwards is Deputy Secretary, Health Systems Policy and Primary Care, of the Department of Health. Caroline’s responsibilities include for overall strategic policy, hospitals funding, primary care and mental health, health economics and research and Indigenous health.  Immediately prior to joining the department Caroline was Deputy Secretary of the Health and Aged Care Group (HACG) in the Department of Human Services performing the role of CEO of Medicare.

Caroline has spent most of her career in social policy, particularly Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs with experience in land rights and native title, housing and remote programme delivery. She spent 10 years living in the Northern Territory where she worked for Aboriginal Legal Aid, as a Judicial Registrar in the Northern Territory Magistrates Court and in the Federal Court where she mediated and case-managed native title and other cases as delegate of a judge.

Caroline is committed to leadership development in the Australian Public Service as well as to fostering diversity and innovation. Caroline holds a Bachelor of Laws with first class Honours from Monash University.

Erin LalorErin Lalor BSc (Hons) (Speech and Hearing), PhD, GCCM

Ministerial nominee with knowledge of the needs of consumers of health services
Non-executive Director

Terms: 21 November 2012 – 20 February 2013; 1 March 2013 – 29 February 2016;
23 March 2016 – 22 March 2017; 24 March 2017 – 23 March 2018; 24 March 2018 – 23 June 2018.

Dr Lalor is the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Alcohol and Drug Foundation and a Board member of VincentCare Victoria. She previously held the roles of CEO of the National Stroke Foundation from 2002 to 2015 and was a Director of the World Stroke Organization from 2008-2016 where she had positions on the Executive Committee and as Chair of the World Stroke Campaign Committee. Dr Lalor was a Victorian finalist in the Telstra Business Woman of the Year Awards 2013 and recognised in the Financial Review/Westpac Top 100 Women of Influence in 2013.

David ConryDavid Conry

Ministerial nominee with knowledge of the needs of consumers of welfare services
Non-executive Director

Terms: 19 December 2014 – 30 June 2015; 1 July 2015 – 18 December 2015;
18 January 2016 – 17 January 2017; 19 January 2017 – 18 January 2018; 19 January 2018- 18 April 2018; 19 April 2018 – 30 June 2018

Mr Conry is Managing Director of Damarcon, a privately owned advisory and investment business.

He contributes more broadly to the community as Chair of Brisbane Powerhouse and the Queensland Museum and holds non-executive directorships, or board roles with PHN Sunshine Coast, Wide Bay and Central Queensland and Inclusive Brisbane.

Mr Conry was named Queensland’s Australian of the Year 2007 and Ernst & Young Global Limited Social Entrepreneur of the Year 2007 for his work in founding the national disability organisation Youngcare. He is an Australia Day Ambassador, provides support and advice to many Queensland not-for-profit organisations and remains a strong advocate for those with disabilities.

Michael PeruscoMichael Perusco BBus (Acc)

Ministerial nominee with knowledge of the needs of consumers of housing assistance services
Non-executive Director

Terms: 21 November 2012 – 20 February 2013; 1 March 2013 – 29 February 2016; 23 March 2016 – 22 March 2017; 24 March 2017 – 23 March 2018; 24 March 2018 – 23 June 2018

Michael Perusco commenced as CEO of Berry Street on 5 February 2018—the 28TH CEO since Berry Street’s establishment in 1877.

Michael has had extensive experience working in senior leadership roles over the past 16 years.  Prior to Berry Street, he was CEO of a number of organisations in the housing and homelessness sector: Unison (2015-2018), St Vincent de Paul Society (NSW) (2012-2015), and Sacred Heart Mission (2002-2011).  Michael also worked at the Department of Prime Minister & Cabinet leading the social inclusion agenda, not for profit reform agenda and other social policy areas. He also has experience in the commercial sector, including KPMG and Arthur Andersen.

Michael is currently a member of the Victorian Government’s Roadmap for Reform Ministerial Advisory Group and the Aboriginal Children’s Forum. He has also been Chairperson of the Council to Homeless Persons (CHP) and Australians for Affordable Housing, and a member of the NSW Premiers Council on Homelessness and the Board of the NSW Council of Social Services. 

Andrew GoodsallAndrew Goodsall BA (Hons), Grad Dip Asian Studies, MBA

Ministerial nominee
Non-executive Director

Terms: 19 December 2014 – 30 June 2015; 1 July 2015 – 18 December 2015; 18 January 2016 – 17 January 2017; 19 January 2017 – 18 January 2018; 19 January 2018 – 18 April 2018; 19 April 2018 – 30 June 2018 

Andrew Goodsall has specialised in Australian Healthcare equity research since 1999, and rated as the number one sector analyst in each of the major surveys since 2004. In 2017 he co-founded MST Marquee, an independent research house, after previous Managing Director roles with UBS and Citi. He serves on the boards of the North Shore Local Health District (Sydney), the New South Wales Bureau of Health Information and the Australian Institute of Policy and Science. Mr Goodsall’s previous positions include Chief of Staff and Senior Adviser to a Victorian Health Minister, in addition to a management role within the Victorian Government, and an Australian Army Reserve officer.

Simone RyanSimone Ryan BMedSci, MBBS, FAFOEM (RACP), MOccEnvHlth, ACCAM, DAME

Ministerial nominee
Non-executive Director

Terms: 1 September 2016 – 31 August 2017; 1 September 2017 - 30 March 2018; 31 March 2018 – 30 June 2018  

Dr Ryan is a specialist occupational and environmental physician. She is the founder and current CEO of One Life. Live It, a multinational small–medium enterprise in the corporate health-care and digital health sector, leading teams across Australia, Asia and the United States of America. Dr Ryan has a keen interest in health-care data; her company is currently the only 1 in Australia that records return on investment for corporates regarding their health-care spend.

Dr Ryan currently sits on the Advisory Committee for the NSW Doctors Health Advisory Service and is a past board member of the Royal Australasian College of Physicians (RACP) and past Chair of the RACP College Trainees’ Committee.

She is an active philanthropist—especially in the field of Australian Indigenous education and education for women - and a current Member of the RACP Foundation reference group.

Marissa VeldMarissa Veld BAppSc, MA (Bus)

Staff-elected representative
Non-executive Director

Terms: 26 May 2017 – 25 May 2018; 26 May 2018 – 25 May 2019

Ms Veld has worked at the AIHW since 2013 as a Senior Project Manager across a range of subject areas including alcohol and other drugs, family, domestic and sexual violence and housing and homelessness reporting. Ms Veld has experience in policy, performance reporting, governance and strategic management within welfare services and criminal justice sectors. Ms Veld has previously worked for the Australian Federal Police, the Australian Capital Territory Government and the Australian Institute of Criminology.